top of page
[…] Whenever someone is facing charges for involuntary manslaughter, it is essential that the person understand the nature of the charges, the potential consequences, and any available defenses. This informational guide provides an in-depth overview of involuntary manslaughter charges in California and aims to clarify the complexities of the legal system. The goal of this guide is to assist those charged with involuntary manslaughter in making informed decisions during what can be a challenging and emotional experience.

Penal Code §192(b) States:

 

"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds:

(b) Involuntary—in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle."

1.  How California Defines Involuntary Manslaughter

In California, involuntary manslaughter is defined as the unintentional killing of a human being, where the death was the result of negligent or reckless behavior, or the commission of a non-felony crime.